Of coarse! Quasi-isometries and groups: rigidity and classification

There will be research talks in addition to the following three minicourses:
  • Quasi-isometric rigidity for certain classes of solvable groups                                         (Tullia Dymarz, University of Wisconsin) [abstract]
  • The asymptotic geometry of certain Artin groups                                                              (Jingyin Huang, Ohio State University) [abstract]
  • Analysis on boundaries of hyperbolic groups                                                                       (John MacKay, University of Bristol) [abstract]

In addition to the minicourses there will be three 75' morning talks to complement the minicourses and nine 45' afternoon talks.

Morning speakers (titles TBA): 

  • Christopher Cashen, Universität Wien (Jingyin Huang's minicourse)
  • David Hume, University of Oxford (John MacKay's minicourse)
  • Xiangdong Xie, Bowling Green State University (Tullia Dymarz's minicourse)

Afternoon speakers (titles TBA): 

  • Jérémie Brieussel, Université de Montpellier
  • Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
  • François Dahmani, Université de Grenoble Alpes
  • Peter Haissinsky, Université de Aix-Marseille
  • Ursula Hamenstädt, Universität Bonn (TBC)
  • Enrico Le Donne, Università di Pisa and Jyväskylän Yliopisto
  • Gabriele Link, Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie
  • Sara Maloni, University of Virginia
  • Katie Vokes, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques

Poster session:

  • Radial property RD versus property RD (Adrien Boyer, Antoine Pinochet-Lobos and Christophe Pittet)
  • Finiteness properties of totally disconnected locally compact groups (Ilaria Castellano)
  • QI-classification and bounded cohomology (James Farre)
  • Cross-ratio no cube complexes and length spectrum rigidity (Elia Fioravanti, Jonas Beyrer)
  • Density of eigenvalues, cutoff of random walks and almost diameter of a graph (Kostantin Golubev and Amitay Kamber)
  • Cannon-Thurston maps for CAT(0) groups with isolated flats (Radhika Gupta)
  • Quasi-isometric rigidity beyond groups (Tobias Hartnick)
  • Spaces of discrete subgroups and applications (Yannick Krifka)
  • Topological full groups and completions of Thompson's V (Waltraud Lederle)
  • Sealed groups (Elyasheev Leibtag)
  • Comparing the Roller and B(X) boundaries of CAT(0) cube complexes (Ivan Levcovitz)
  • Quasi-isometry classification of RAAGs that split over abelian subgroups (Alex Margolis)
  • Multicomplexes, bounded cohomology and simplicial volume (Roberto Frigerio and Marco Moraschini)
  • Monodromy irreducibility as a group invariant for free-by-cyclic groups (Jean-Pierre Mutanguha)
  • Triangular and friendly relationships between groups, coarse geometry and coarse analysis (Adrien Boyer and Jean-Claude Picaud)
  • Sublinear boundaries of CAT(0) groups (Kasra Rafi, Yulan Qing and Giulio Tiozzo)
  • Compact hyperbolic manifolds without spin structures (Bruno Martelli, Stefano Riolo and Leone Slavich)
  • Convex projective Dehn fillings of dimension four (Gye-Seon Lee, Ludovic Marquis and Stefano Riolo)
  • One-dimensional action of Higman group (Cristobal Rivas and Michele Triestino)
  • The local to global property in spaces with hyperbolic directions (Jacob Russel-Madonia, Davide Spriano and Hung C. Tran)
  • Cut and paste between surface branched covers (Stefano Francaviglia  and Filippo Sarti)
  • Quasi-isometric non-rigidity for group actions (David Kielak and Damian Sawicki)
  • Relative Lp-cohomology and Heintze groups (Emiliano Sequeira)
  • From hyperbolic to hyerarchically hyperbolic (Davide Spriano)
  • Envelopes in Outer Space (Christian Steinhart)
  • Formal languages in geometric group theory (Hang Lu Su)
  • Volumes of random 3-manifolds (Gabriele Viaggi)
  • Densities non-realisable as the Jacobian of a bi-Lipschitz map are generic (Rodolfo Viera)

Here is the complete schedule.  The talks will be in the Centro Polivalente, very near the Hotel Isolabella.  If you have not registered on Sunday evening you can do it on Monday morning at 9:00am in the Centro Polivalente.  Please check the map of the island to see how to get there.  (Here is also a picture of the Centro Polivalente during a talk of the European Federalist Movement: there were not whiteboards as we have bought them after the picture was taken.)

 

The conference will run from Monday, September 9th at 9:30am (begin of first minicourse) until Saturday, September 14th at 1pm (end of the last minicourse).